Kookaburra Sport Pty Limited

privacy & cookie policy

17th May 2018

Kookaburra Sport Pty Limited understands that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure.  It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

Should you need to contact us please write to:

Data Protection Officer, Kookaburra Sport Pty Limited, 218 Chesterville Road, Moorabbin, Victoria 3189, Australia.
Or via email enquiries@kooka.com.au 

This policy was last updated on 17th May 2018.


COOKIES

What are cookies? 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device when you visit the Site. This allows the Site to recognise you as a user either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (a ‘persistent cookie’). They are not harmful and do not contain any personal information such as your home address, date of birth or email address.  They do not gather any information about you that could be used for selling, advertising or remembering where you've been on the internet, but do help us to serve you with advertising that is more relevant to you.

Once you consent, the file is added and the cookie helps to analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

The cookies we currently track on this website (www.kookaburra.biz) are:

PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC

Youtube video player cookies for video playback tracking on the Youtube platform.

ASP.NET_SessionId

This is used to identify your session on the website. The session will expire when you close your browser but this cookie will renew each time.

SC_ANALYTICS_GLOBAL_COOKIE & SC_ANALYTICS_SESSION-COOKIE

These cookies are used by our content management system to enable anonymous analytical tracking data capture on the website. These cookies renew with new values but will always be present.

__utma

A persistent cookie - remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.

__utmb & __utmc

These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.

Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired.

This is a standard 'grace period' in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure.

  __utmz

Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the   __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data.

This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.

__utmv

Google __utmv is a persistent cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and  the __utmv works hand in hand with the   __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.



Are Cookies Safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-AU/policies/technologies/cookies/

Can I turn cookies off?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our Site will be limited and many integral aspects of the Site may not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive. 

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Opting Out of Cookies

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings.


PRIVACY

What information we collect: 


If you get in touch with us via our website we collect the following information:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any feedback you give to us
  • Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and also how you use our Services. 
What about children’s privacy?

We realise many children may visit our website. Children should always ask a parent for permission before sending personal information to anyone online, and we advise those under the age of 18 years not to submit a personal address or telephone information.  However, as we are unable to fully verify the age of people using our site, it is ultimately the responsibility of parents or legal guardians to supervise children when online.

If you opt into our mailing list:


If you opt into our mailing list we will record the following information:

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Gender (optional)
  • Country of residence.  
We record details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you don’t open them or don’t click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our Services.

You are always in control.  If you decide you do not wish to continue receiving emails from us you can click on the unsubscribe link we include on every email.  

What we do with the information we gather:


The information we collect may be used to:

  • Personalise your  experience, for example by understanding your location or how you use our website to provide you with personalised offers or ideas;
  • Help us ensure that our users are genuine and to prevent fraud;
  • For statistical analysis;
  • Find ways to improve our services & website;
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

Your rights: 
You are entitled to request the following from us, these are called your Data Subject Rights: and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk 

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it. (Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact +61 (3) 8552 1111 or email enquiries@kooka.com.au 
  • Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form.
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information.
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling – rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.
If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact enquiries@kooka.com.au

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. If you feel your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with Data Protection legislation we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.


How long we keep your information

  • If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.
  • We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for 7 years after the date it is no longer needed by us. The only exceptions to this are where:
  • the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;
  • you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;
  • we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; 
  • or in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.
Security


We take security measures to protect your information including:

  • Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there. 
  • Implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification and logical segmentation and/ or physical separation of our systems and information;
  • Never asking you for your passwords;
  • Advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.
  • We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Who we share your information with and why

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties outside of the Kookaburra Group unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.  
Controlling your personal information.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@kooka.com.au 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to enquiries@kooka.com.au 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.